Traffic on some roads will be restricted due to the "Formula-1" race
Baku City Population Operation Company appealed to Baku residents.
According to the statement, in connection with the preparation of this year's Formula-1 Grand Prix, traffic will be restricted in some parts of the tracks.
Thus, on the night of April 6-7, in the Azneft district, a small radius circle will be installed in connection with the construction of the stands, and the motion will be relatively narrowed compared to the previous one.
Due to the construction and installation works, the number of lanes will be reduced in the section between Azadliq Avenue and Pushkin Street, Uzeyir Hajibeyov Street on the night of April 7-8.
Also due to the preparatory work on April 9, Samed Vurgun Street, Zarifa Aliyeva Street and Neftchilar Avenue, will be connected to traffic.
In addition, on the night of April 11-12, due to the construction works, the road part of the road will be narrowed down in front of the Neftchilar Avenue.
"Baku City Population Operating Company apologizes for the temporary difficulties caused by the preparations for the race and expresses its deep gratitude to the residents for the support provided at the high level organization of the race," the statement said.