Classification of high-tech products developed
Specialists of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies and the State Statistics Committee have developed a classification of high-tech products. The classification came into effect on February 24, 2018.
High-tech products classification AZT 051-2018, developed with a view to ensuring the execution of subparagraph 5.2.4 of the “State Program on Implementation of the National Strategy for the Development of Information Society in the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2016-2020” was approved by Decision No.180108500003 of the Board of State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patent of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated February 12, 2018 and was included into the State Registry of Legal Acts ( ) on February 23, 2018 by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
This classification was developed on the basis of the Standard International Trade Classification (SITC Rev.4) as a result of the study of international experience in the classification of science-intensive and high-tech products.
It is also aligned with the CPA2008 classification of the Statistical Office of the European Union (Statistical Classification of Products by Activity) and the third version of the Classification of Products, introduced in Azerbaijan on September 1, 2009.
The classification is designed to describe high- tech products.