Today is the National Music Day
Today is a birthday of composer, musicologist, publicist, playwright, educator and public figure, founder of the modern musical art and national opera Uzeyir Hajibeyli.
Uzeyir Hajibeyli was born on September 18, 1885 in Aghjabadi district. He is the founder of the first opera in the East, along with his multifaceted activities as a composer, scientist, writer, publicist, public and political figure. Thanks to his devoted work, the history of Azerbaijani national opera began with the opera "Leyli and Majnun", 108 years ago. The opera's first conductor, Abdurrahim bey Hagverdiyev, was directed by Huseyn Arablinski. Huseynqulu Sarabski in the role of Majnun, as well as the cook Abdurrahim Farajov in the role of Leyli. The first performance was played on January 12, 1908 (25) in Baku at the theater of Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev.
Leyli and Majnun, based on the same poem of the great Azerbaijani poet Mohammed Fuzuli, is the first opera not only in Azerbaijan, but also in the East. The opera history of the Greater East started right now. Following the success of the opera, Üzeyir Bey was followed by Sheikh Sanan (1909), Rustam and Sohrab (1910), Shah Abbas and Khurshidbanu, Asli and Kerem (1912), Harun and Leyla (1915) ) as well as national operas.
The peak of Uzeyir Hajibeyli's creativity is the opera "Koroglu". "Koroglu" is one of the brilliant examples not only in the culture of Azerbaijan, but also among the world operas. The opera "Koroglu" also surprised the audience in Moscow. This gigantic work has been repeatedly demonstrated in opera and ballet theaters of former Soviet republics.
Uzeyir Hajibayli's "Füruzza" opera has also been completed. Particularly remarkable is the aria of "Fouruzza" among the musical pieces of this opera, based on folk traditions. Perhaps that's why the opera has failed, but for many years the singer has been skillfully performed by singers.
The origin of the first operetta genre in the East is also connected with Uzeyir Hajibeyli's name. The first musical comedy of the great composer is the three-dimensional "husband and wife". This work is the first example of musical comedy in Azerbaijan. The first performance of the work was in 1910. R. Sarabski (Mercan bey), A. Agdamski (Mnatsikh khanum) and others acted in the roles.
The author's second musical comedy is "Not that it is, it's all." The first performance was in April 1911 in Baku. Later musical comedy was translated into different languages ​​and staged.
The third and last musical comedy of the great composer is Arshin mal alan. This operetta has been translated into 70 foreign languages ​​and played on more than 100 theaters. "Arshin mal alan" has been screened five times and has been written on the gramophone valet many times. The first feature film based on this musical comedy was shot in 1916. It's a silent movie.
Uzeyir Hajibayli's literary heritage is also very rich and valuable. This unforgettable personality, which serves Azerbaijani culture and music throughout its lifetime, has featured more than 300 popular songs, including star, cantata, fantasy, songs and romances, camera and choral works. It is interesting that the anthems of both the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and the Soviet Azerbaijan belonged to the great artisan. Once we have gained our independence, we are still singing the first hymn, which brings our freedom to our people.
Uzeyir Hajibeyli not only composed music, but also prepared various materials to convey the theoretical foundations of folk music to future generations. The scientific work "Fundamentals of Azerbaijani Folk Music", published in 1945, is widely used as a musical book today, as a memory of Uzeyir Hajibeyli as a musician-scientist.
Uzeyir Hajibeyli died on 23 November 1948 in Baku.
In 1995, the day of the composer's birth, the national leader Heydar Aliyev's decree was marked as the National Music Day in Azerbaijan.